Steve Varrow

Steve Varrow

786 246 0809
steve.varrow@catamaranguru.com
https://catamaranguru.com/about-us/brokers/

Known for combining practical experience with strong commercial understanding, Stephen works closely with buyers, sellers, and yacht owners across every stage of the ownership cycle, from acquisition and market positioning to charter strategy, revenue planning, and resale. His background as a Master 200 captain and IYT Yachtmaster Examiner gives him a strong technical and operational foundation, together with a clear understanding of the realities of yacht ownership and operation in the Caribbean.

Stephen has built a reputation for offering clear, experience-based guidance in a market where trust, local knowledge, and execution matter. He is particularly well known for his work with catamarans and for helping clients understand yachts not only as lifestyle assets, but also as structured business opportunities when supported by the right strategy, management, and market positioning.

In addition to his commercial leadership, Stephen is actively involved in supporting the wider marine community in the British Virgin Islands. He serves as Commodore of the West End Yacht Club and as Education Director at the Marine Association of the BVI, reflecting his commitment to industry development, maritime education, and creating stronger opportunities within the regional marine sector.

17 Yachts For Sale by Steve Varrow:

Bali 4.8 (Grenada)

Asking $1,125,000 (USD)
Location Grenada (Grenada)
S/V La Carmejane is a 2023 Bali 4.8 for sale by broker.
LaCarmejane is a superbly equipped 2023 Bali 4.8 Owners Version, combining the exceptional space, comfort, and innovative design that have made Bali one of the most distinctive names in modern cruising catamarans. Configured with 4 cabins and 4 heads, this sought-after Owners Version offers generous accommodation for family cruising or entertaining guests, while maintaining the privacy, volume, and comfort expected from a yacht of this size. The boat benefits from both the Pack Excellence and Pack Elegance factory option packages, adding an enhanced level of equipment, comfort, and refinement.…
28 Photos Contact Broker

Fountaine Pajot 58 Ipanema (BVI)

Asking $1,049,000 (USD)
Location Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)
S/V Saint Sophie is a 2018 Fountaine Pajot Ipanema 58 for sale by broker.
With its unrivalled living space, intelligent design, and dynamic performance, the new flagship catamaran Ipanema 58 delivers a luxury cruising experience without compromise. Designed to comfortably share simple day trips or long-haul cruises with family or friends, the Ipanema 58 features a myriad of decadent and spacious areas in which to relax. Host long, lazy lunches in the stunning 25 m² cockpit that comfortably accommodates the largest group of guests, and then unwind on the inspired modular sunbathing deck on the catamaran’s expansive foredeck.…
10 Photos Contact Broker

Leopard 48 (BVI)

Asking $525,000 (USD)
Location Tortola, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)
S/V Coco is a 2016 Leopard 48 for sale by broker.
The most recent survey (2021) is available for qualified buyers on request. If you are looking for a turnkey family cruiser, this one deserves serious consideration. Leopard Catamarans proudly introduces the award-winning Leopard 48. Focused on blue-water performance and comfortable living, the Leopard 48 is an exciting addition to the Leopard line. EXTERIOR Like the award-winning Leopard 44, the Leopard 48 features a large forward cockpit with direct access from the saloon, unique to the Leopard range. It also offers a large, open aft cockpit with a cockpit table.…
31 Photos Contact Broker

Sunreef 70 (Italy)

Asking 1.299.000 € (EUR)
Location Napoli, Italy (Italy)
S/V Sunreef 70 is a 2009 Sunreef 70 for sale by broker.
Presented exclusively and on a strictly confidential basis, this offering represents a rare opportunity to acquire an exceptional Sunreef 70 together with, subject to agreement, the goodwill, charter opportunities, and operating platform developed by her current owners. Originally launched for private ownership in 2010, the yacht was acquired by her current owners in 2017 and subsequently underwent a substantial refit. Since then, she has benefited from continuous investment, upgrades, and meticulous maintenance, reflecting the standards of owners who have lived aboard and cared for her with exceptional attention to detail.…
36 Photos Contact Broker

Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey (Grenada)

Asking $75,000 (USD)
Location Prickly Bay, Grenada (Grenada)
S/V Spinoff is a 2002 Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey for sale by broker.
The interior offers comfortable accommodations with two well-appointed cabins, perfect for relaxing after a day of sailing. The boat comfortably seats up to six people, making it ideal for family outings or gatherings with friends. The Sun Odyssey 40 is designed for those who appreciate both functionality and style, making it a fantastic choice for cruising enthusiasts. This vessel is conveniently located in Grenada and is ready to cruise immediately.…
36 Photos Contact Broker

Beneteau Oceanis 461 (BVI)

Asking $99,000 (USD)
Location Virgin Gorda, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)
S/V Prime Directive is a 1999 Beneteau Oceanis 461 for sale by broker.
Prime Directive – 1999 Beneteau Oceanis 461 Truly the finest Beneteau 461 we have ever seen. Impeccably maintained and extensively upgraded by her current owner, this yacht shows as close to new as you will find. The photos cannot capture her full quality—you need to see Prime Directive in person to appreciate how exceptional she really is. Powered by a fresh Yanmar 4JH3E engine with only 72 hours, this vessel is turnkey and ready to cruise. From her newly rigged Z-Spar mast and Doyle sails to her meticulously refinished hull and elegant interior, every detail has been cared for to the highest standard.…
40 Photos Contact Broker

Beneteau 40 Oceanis (Grenada)

Asking $95,000 (USD)
Location Prickly Bay, Grenada (Grenada)
S/V Catarina is a 2011 Beneteau 40 Oceanis for sale by broker.
Saloon Spacious two-cabin, one-head layout with full air conditioning. The saloon features U-shaped seating with double-density foam, a varnished one-piece table with inlay and aluminum legs, a two-person bench to port, and ample storage including cupboards, cubbyhole lockers and under-seat storage. Panoramic deckhouse windows with concertina blinds and hull portholes with curtains provide light, while fixed deckhouse side windows have pleated blinds and the opening deck hatch is fitted with a shutter and mosquito net. Interior The interior woodwork is Alpi mahogany with parquet-style laminated floors and cloth hull spar ceilings in the saloon and cabins, complemented by fabric upholstery.…
19 Photos Contact Broker

Hallberg Rassy 53 (BVI)

Asking $429,000 (USD)
Location West End, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)
S/V Persistence is a 2002 Hallberg Rassy 53 for sale by broker.
Sailboat Hallberg-Rassy 53 for sale in the BVI The Hallberg-Rassy 53 is renowned for its blend of seaworthiness, elegance, and exceptional craftsmanship. Designed by Germán Frers, this bluewater cruiser is ideal for long-distance voyages, offering stability, comfort, and ease of handling. With spacious accommodations, including luxurious interiors and well-thought-out storage, the yacht is perfect for extended voyages. The model’s sturdy build, including a bulb keel for enhanced performance, ensures excellent sailing capabilities even in challenging conditions. Features like large fuel and water tanks, along with advanced technical systems, make the Hallberg-Rassy 53 an outstanding choice for global exploration.…
48 Photos Contact Broker

Hylas H46 (Grenada)

Asking $695,000 (USD)
Location Hartman Cove, Grenada (Grenada)
S/V Hylander is a 2021 Hylas H46 for sale by broker.
Designed by renowned naval architect German Frers and crafted by the world-class Queen Long Marine, this yacht blends proven performance with premium semi-custom build quality. Offered by her original owners, she has been meticulously maintained and thoughtfully upgraded, presenting in outstanding condition and fully prepared for extended cruising. Despite her manageable size, the Hylas 46 delivers the comfort and capability typically reserved for much larger yachts. Her design emphasizes intelligent use of space, offering generous storage throughout, a spacious and practical layout, and seamless onboard living.…
18 Photos Contact Broker

Voyage 500 (Antigua)

Asking $475,000 (USD)
Location Jolly Harbour, Antigua and Barbuda (Antigua)
S/V Knot Bad is a 2008 Voyage 500 for sale by broker.
Combined with upgraded electrical systems, modern charging, solar, safety equipment, and sail handling improvements, this is a turn-key offshore cruiser ready to depart without the usual refit headaches.…
31 Photos Contact Broker

Voyage 500 (Grenada)

Asking $275,000 (USD)
Location Roadtown, Grenada (Grenada)
S/V Turquoise Turtle is a 2001 Voyage 500 for sale by broker.
It is a proven design that delivers excellent performance under sail while offering the comfort and volume demanded by serious cruisers and charter guests. The model began life in 1993 as the Mayotte 470 and was refined under Voyage Yachts from 1994 onward, with further development from Tom Lubbe in consultation with Simonis. The modern Voyage 500 has been in continuous production since 1996 and is regarded as one of the most capable and practical cruising catamarans in its class. The line recently evolved into the Voyage 590, yet the 500 remains sought after for its robust construction and well-considered layout.…
17 Photos Contact Broker

Royal Cape Majestic 570 (BVI)

Asking $895,000 (USD) Reduced!
Location Roadtown, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)
S/V Tapas is a 2023 Royal Cape 570 Majestic for sale by broker.
A rare opportunity awaits with the nearly new 2023 Royal Cape Majestic 570 F TAPAS. This exceptional catamaran combines ocean-faring capabilities with prestigious charter appeal. It offers unparalleled luxury and value. It was ordered new by the current owner.…
27 Photos Contact Broker

Bali 5.4 (USVI)

Asking $1,399,000 (USD)
Location Virgin Islands (US) (USVI)
S/V Cocktails And Dreams is a 2022 Bali 5.4 for sale by broker.
Turnkey Crewed Charter Operation with Over $250K in Bookings for 2025/26 Step aboard Cocktails & Dreams, a stunning 2022 Bali 5.4 that embodies the perfect blend of innovation, comfort, and commercial success. Purpose-built and professionally maintained for luxury crewed chartering in the Caribbean, she presents a rare opportunity to acquire a premium yacht with a proven brand, global marketing presence, and over $250,000 in confirmed charter bookings for the 2025/26 season. This 6-cabin layout sleeps up to 10 guests in elegant, air-conditioned comfort, with separate quarters for crew.…
15 Photos Contact Broker

Lagoon 52 F (Grenada)

Asking $724,000 (USD)
Location Grenada (Grenada)
S/V Oui Cherie is a 2017 Lagoon 52F for sale by broker.
Lagoon 52 – Elegance, Performance, and Exceptional Tax Advantages – Preview Listing The Lagoon 52 is a benchmark in modern cruising catamaran design, developed by the world’s leading multihull builder. With its diamond-shaped vertical bows, beveled hulls, levitated deckhouse, and tall rig, this catamaran breaks away from convention—offering not only striking aesthetics but also exceptional functionality. This particular Lagoon 52 is actively chartering in the BVI and USVI, making it fully eligible for the 100% bonus depreciation tax deduction under current U.S.…
28 Photos Contact Broker

Hunter 40.5 Legend (Puerto Rico)

Asking $61,650 (USD)
Location Salinas, Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)
S/V Kaija is a 1994 Hunter 40.5 Legend for sale by broker.
The 1994 Hunter Legend 40.5 “Kaija” is a classic American-built cruising sailboat located in Salinas, United States, ideally set up for Caribbean adventures or coastal liveaboard life. This well-maintained sloop features a reliable Yanmar 50 hp diesel engine, a 7/8 fractional rigged sail plan, and updated standing rigging and sail controls, giving you the performance, ease of handling, and peace of mind you need to go sailing right away. Below decks you’ll find a comfortable, thoughtfully laid-out interior with quality systems upgrades, spacious accommodations, and plenty of storage — perfect for weeks at sea or extended cruising.…
33 Photos Contact Broker

Hunter 450 Passage (Puerto Rico)

Asking $104,500 (USD)
Location Humacao, Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)
S/V Heart Of Gold is a 1998 Hunter 450 Passage for sale by broker.
For sale: a Hunter 450 Passage—an intelligently engineered passagemaker that combines user-friendly sailing systems with a comfortable, well-appointed interior. The design emphasizes efficient, easily managed sail handling and a stable, sea-kindly hull form, making it well suited to extended coastal cruising and longer offshore passages. Construction is robust and practical, with a solid fiberglass hull and molded structural reinforcement that supports a thoughtfully arranged deck layout and interior joinery. The rig employs Hunter’s proven B&R-style geometry for reliable performance and reduced rigging complexity.…
36 Photos Contact Broker

Bali 4.6 (USVI)

Asking $799,000 (USD)
Location Coral Bay, Virgin Islands (US) (USVI)
S/V Satori is a 2022 Bali 4.6 for sale by broker.
This vessel has several recent mechanical, electrical, and comfort upgrades and is ready for cruising.…
37 Photos Contact Broker

Bali 4.8 (Grenada)

$1,125,000 (USD)
Grenada (Grenada)

Fountaine Pajot 58 Ipanema (BVI)

$1,049,000 (USD)
Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)

Leopard 48 (BVI)

$525,000 (USD)
Tortola, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)

Sunreef 70 (Italy)

1.299.000 € (EUR)
Napoli, Italy (Italy)

Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey (Grenada)

$75,000 (USD)
Prickly Bay, Grenada (Grenada)

Beneteau Oceanis 461 (BVI)

$99,000 (USD)
Virgin Gorda, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)

Beneteau 40 Oceanis (Grenada)

$95,000 (USD)
Prickly Bay, Grenada (Grenada)

Hallberg Rassy 53 (BVI)

$429,000 (USD)
West End, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)

Hylas H46 (Grenada)

$695,000 (USD)
Hartman Cove, Grenada (Grenada)

Voyage 500 (Antigua)

$475,000 (USD)
Jolly Harbour, Antigua and Barbuda (Antigua)

Voyage 500 (Grenada)

$275,000 (USD)
Roadtown, Grenada (Grenada)

Royal Cape Majestic 570 (BVI)

$895,000 (USD)
Roadtown, Virgin Islands (British) (BVI)

Bali 5.4 (USVI)

$1,399,000 (USD)
Virgin Islands (US) (USVI)

Lagoon 52 F (Grenada)

$724,000 (USD)
Grenada (Grenada)

Hunter 40.5 Legend (Puerto Rico)

$61,650 (USD)
Salinas, Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)

Hunter 450 Passage (Puerto Rico)

$104,500 (USD)
Humacao, Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)

Bali 4.6 (USVI)

$799,000 (USD)
Coral Bay, Virgin Islands (US) (USVI)
YearPhotos and DetailsAsking PriceLocation
2023Bali 4.8$1,125,000 (USD)Grenada
2018Fountaine Pajot 58 Ipanema$1,049,000 (USD)Virgin Islands (British)
2016Leopard 48$525,000 (USD)Tortola, Virgin Islands (British)
2009Sunreef 701.299.000 € (EUR)Napoli, Italy
2002Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey$75,000 (USD)Prickly Bay, Grenada
1999Beneteau Oceanis 461$99,000 (USD)Virgin Gorda, Virgin Islands (British)
2011Beneteau 40 Oceanis$95,000 (USD)Prickly Bay, Grenada
2002Hallberg Rassy 53$429,000 (USD)West End, Virgin Islands (British)
2021Hylas H46$695,000 (USD)Hartman Cove, Grenada
2008Voyage 500$475,000 (USD)Jolly Harbour, Antigua and Barbuda
2001Voyage 500$275,000 (USD)Roadtown, Grenada
2023Royal Cape Majestic 570$895,000 (USD)Roadtown, Virgin Islands (British)
2022Bali 5.4$1,399,000 (USD)Virgin Islands (US)
2017Lagoon 52 F$724,000 (USD)Grenada
1994Hunter 40.5 Legend$61,650 (USD)Salinas, Puerto Rico
1998Hunter 450 Passage$104,500 (USD)Humacao, Puerto Rico
2022Bali 4.6$799,000 (USD)Coral Bay, Virgin Islands (US)